Sassafras
Other Names: Ague tree, Saxifrax, Cinnamonwood, Saloop, Smelling-stick
Habitat
Red Clover is a perennial herb, origin believed to be Britain where it is abundant, now a world wide escape, naturalized in nearly every country, even the Arctic Circle and high up into mountains. Cultivation: Red Clover is an easily grown plant, from seed or root cuttings, requires little attention. The long root is rhizome, and sends out runners, producing several stems 1 to 2 feet high, slightly hairy; leaves ternate, leaflets ovate, slightly toothed, ending in long point often lighter colored V shape in center, flowers red to purple, fragrant, in dense terminal ovoid or round heads. Blooming from April thought out the summer months. Harvest flowers and dry for later herb use as it comes into bloom. Harvest edible leaves for salad before flowers fully bloom.
Properties
Red Clover is edible and medicinal, the young leaves and new flowers are harvested, and are used in salads, soups, or as a pot herb. The sprouted seeds are edible in salads and have a crisp texture and robust flavor. A delicate sweet and medicinal tea is made from the fresh or dried flowers, it is alterative, antiscrofulous, antispasmodic, aperient, detergent, diuretic, expectorant, sedative and tonic. Red Clover has also shown anticancer activity, poultices of the herb have been used as local applications to cancerous growths. Internally, the Red Clover plant is used as an alternative medicine for skin complaints such as eczema and psoriasis, cancers of the breast, ovaries and lymphatic system, chronic degenerative diseases, gout, whooping cough and dry coughs. Red clover is now involved in research for a certain medicinal alkaloid 'slaframine' which is often found in diseased clover, this substance has shown antidiabetic and anti-AIDS activity.
Folklore
In the middle ages the clover was considered a charm warn to ward off evil spirits and witches. The four leaf clover was said to have even more power against evil, a five leaf clover was said to be warn by witches to give them evil powers, and a two leaf clover would give a maiden the power to see her future lover.
Recipe
"Medicinal" tea: To 1 tbls. dry flowers or herb add 1 cup boiling water, steep 10 min., sweeten to taste, drink warm for cough and upset stomach.
Habitat
Sassafras is a deciduous tree native to eastern North America From Maine to Ontario, south to Florida and Texas. In the North it is a shrub growing only to 7 or 8 feet, but in the Southern States it sometimes attains a height of 100 feet. Found growing in thickets, rich woods, forest openings and edges, roadsides and fence rows. Root sprouts grow vigorously and colonize the area around the main tree. The leaves are alternate, simple, with smooth margins and different in shape, some with three lobes and others with one lobe on the side looking like a mitten and some with none, turning yellow to bright red in autumn. The yellow-green fragrant flowers bloom in clusters in early spring. The fruit is a dark blue berry, about the size of a pea, in a red cup, on a red stalk, in a cluster, ripening in Aug.-Oct.. All parts of the tree are aromatic. Gather the root bark anytime, dry for later use.
Properties
Sassafras was used extensively for food and medicine by Native Americans long before European settlers arrived. Sassafras bark was one of the first exports of the New World. In the southern U.S., the roots were boiled, then combined with molasses, and allowed to ferment into the first ROOT BEER. The young leaves can be added to salads and have a mild aromatic flavor.
Sassafras tea is made from the root bark, it is refreshing and tonic. The root bark and root pith are used in alternative medicine as an alterative, anodyne, antiseptic, aromatic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, stimulant and vasodilator. An Infusion is used to treat gastrointestinal complaints, colds, liver and kidney ailments, rheumatism skin eruptions and as a blood purifier. The essential oil (Safrole) from the root bark is used as an antiseptic and anodyne in dentistry. The production of sassafras oil by distillation of the root and root bark is a small industry in the southeastern section of the country. Now prohibited for use as a flavoring or food additive because it is said to have carcinogenic properties, though it is less likely to cause cancer than alcohol. A sassafras tree repels mosquitoes and other insects. All parts of the tree contain essential oils and give off a pleasant spicy aroma when crushed.
Skullcap
Habitat
Skullcap is a Native N. American perennial herb, found from New York to West Virginia and southward to South Carolina, Alabama and Missouri. Growing in rich woods, thickets, bluffs and along roadsides. Cultivation: Skullcap is easy in a sunny position and any ordinary garden soil. Sow seed in early spring after danger of frost is past. The root is a creeping short rhizome, which sends up hairy, square stems, 6 to 18 inches high, branched, or, in small specimens, nearly simple, with opposite downy leaves, heart-shaped at the base, 1/2 to 2 1/2 inches long, scalloped or toothed edges. The blue to lavender flowers are in racemes and grow from the leaf axils of the upper plant. They are hooded, tube shaped, and two lipped the upper lip being the hood and the lower lip having two shallow lobes. Flowers bloom from May to August, gather above ground parts, in the summer as flowers bloom, dry and store for later herb use.
Properties
Skullcap is a powerful medicinal herb, it is used in alternative medicine as an anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, slightly astringent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, nervine, sedative and strongly tonic. Some valuable constituents found in the plant are Scutellarin, Catalpol, other Volatile oils, bitter iridoids and Tannins. Scientific studies are proving this to be a valuable plant in many areas for mental disorders. Skullcap is used in the treatment of a wide range of nervous conditions including epilepsy, insomnia, hysteria, anxiety, delerium tremens, withdrawal from barbiturates and tranquilisers. A medicinal infusion of the plant is used to promote menstruation, it should not be given to pregnant women since it can induce a miscarriage, the infusion is also used in the treatment of throat infections. The infusion is given for nervous headaches, neuralgia and in headache arising from incessant coughing, pain, and inducing sleep when necessary, without any unpleasant symptoms following. Skullcap is currently being used as an alternative medicine to treat ADD and a number of nerve disorders. Should be used with some caution since in overdose it causes giddiness, stupor, confusion and twitching.
Folklore
Well known among the Cherokee and other Native American tribes, as a strong emmenagogue and female medicinal herb. Used in some tribes as a ceremonial plant to introduce young girls into womanhood. Once believed of use in the treatment of rabies and schizophrenia. Also used to induce visions.
Recipe
"Medicinal" tea: To 1 oz. of the powdered herb add a pint of boiling water, steep 10 min. give in 1/2 teacup doses, every few hours.
Laterifolia is the species most often used by herbalists, Its flowers are small and leaves triangular. However, you can use any species of skullcap for herbal teas and tinctures.
All Skullcaps have this unique seed pod and distinctive hooded flowers. Skullcap leaf size and shapes vary widely amongst the species. Color of flowers range from red-violet to blue-violet often with white markings.
Soapwort
Other Names: Soaproot, Bouncing Bet, Latherwort, Fuller's Herb, Bruisewort, Crow Soap, Sweet Betty
| Habitat |
Properties
Soapwort root, has been used as an alternative medicine since the time of Dioscorides. It is medicinal as an alterative, antiscrophulatic, cholagogue, depurative, diaphoretic, mildly diuretic, expectorant, purgative and tonic. A decoction of the herb is applied externally to treat itchy skin. One of the saponins in this plant is proving of interest in the treatment of cancer. A soap can be obtained by boiling the whole plant (but especially the root) in water. It is a gentle effective cleaner, used on delicate fabrics that can be harmed by synthetic soaps. The best soap is obtained by infusing the plant in warm water. Soapwort is sometimes recommended as a hair shampoo, though it can cause eye irritations.
Caution is advised, when taken in excess, this plant is POISONOUS, it destroys red blood cells and causes paralysis of the vasomotor center.
Solomon’s Seal
Other Names: American Solomon's Seal, King Solomon's Seal, King Solomon's-seal, Small Solomon's Seal, Lady's Seals. St. Mary's Seal.
Habitat
Perennial native herb found growing in moist sandy, loamy or rocky woods and thickets, N. America from New Brunswick to Michigan, south to Tennessee and Florida. Cultivation: a very hardy plant, it prefers a light soil and a shady situation. Seeds, or transplants, if taken up with plenty of soil. The creeping root, rhizome, or underground stem, is thick and white, twisted and full of knots, with large circular scars at intervals, these scars give Solomon's Seal it's name. Stems grow to a height of from 18 inches to 2 feet, or even more and bend over gracefully. Large, light green, and broad ovate leaves grow alternately on the stem, clasping it at the bases. The flowers are tubular, succulent and thick, light yellow- green, and hang in little drooping clusters of two to five, growing from the leaf axils. Flowers bloom April to June. The fruit is a small berry about the size of a pea, blackish-blue, fruit is not edible, said to be poisonous. Gather roots in fall as flows fade, dry for later herb use.
Properties
Solomon's Seal is edible and medicinal, the young edible shoots are an excellent vegetable when boiled and eaten like Asparagus. The root is edible after boiling in three changes of water or sun baked, and is a good source of starch. This herb has a long history of use in alternative medicine dating back to the time of Dioscorides and Pliny. The main constituents are saponins (similar to diosgenin), flavonoids, and vitamins. A medicinal infusion of root or rhizome, is used in alternative medicine as an astringent, demulcent, and tonic. The dried herb is taken as a laxative and restorative, and is good in inflammations of the stomach, indigestion, profuse menstruation, lung ailments, general debility, bowels, piles, and chronic dysentery. A medicinal poultice of the fresh roots is said to fade bruises, also applied to cuts and sores.
Folklore
Once believed to have aphrodisiac properties, and used in love potions. More than likely due to its ability to stop profuse menstruation.: 'The roots of Solomon's Seal, stamped while it is fresh and greene and applied, taketh away in one night or two at the most, any bruise, blacke or blew spots gotten by falls or women's wilfulness in stumbling upin their hastie husband's fists, or such like.'
Recipe
"Medicinal" tea: To 1 tsp. dried herb add 1 cup boiling water, steep for 10 min. sweeten to taste, take in the morning as laxative.
Spearmint
Mentha spicata
Other Names: Garden Mint, Menthol Mint, Mint, Sage Of Bethlehem, Silver Mint, Spear Mint
Habitat
Perennial herb native to Central Europe now naturalized throughout the U.S. and Canada. Found growing on roadsides and in waste places, usually in damp soils and sunny positions. Cultivation: Spearmint is easily grown, it succeeds in most soils and situations so long as the soil is not too dry. Prefers a sunny position for production of essential oils, but it also succeeds in partial shade. Division can be easily done at almost any time of the year. A matted creeping root system, sends up erect, square stems to about 2 feet high. The leaves are short-stalked, lance-shaped, wrinkled, and bright green, with finely serrate edges. The small flowers are arranged in whorls or rings on spikes in the axils of the upper leaves, pinkish or lilac in color, flowers bloom in late June through August. Gather the above ground plant when first starting to bloom, the stalks should be cut a few inches above the root, on a dry day, after the dew has disappeared, and before the hot sun has taken any oil from the leaves, and dried for later herb use.
Properties
Spearmint is edible and Medicinal, the leaves and flowers are edible raw or cooked. A strong flavor, they are used in salads or added to cooked foods. A medicinal herb tea made from the fresh or dried leaves has a very pleasant and refreshing taste, leaving the mouth and digestive system feeling clean. Also great for mint jelly, an old favorite.
The proven medicinal constituents in spearmint are 1,8-cineole, acetic-acid, acetophenone, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpineol, apigenin, arginine, benzaldehyde, benzyl-alcohol, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, borneol, calcium, carvacrol, carvone, caryophyllene, diosmin, ethanol, eugenol, farnesol, geraniol, hesperidin, limonene, luteolin, menthol, methionine, niacin, oleanolic-acid, perillyl-alcohol, pulegone, rosmarinic-acid, terpinen-4-ol, thiamin, thymol, tryptophan, ursolic-acid, and many vitamins and minerals. An essential oil from the leaves and flowers is used as a flavoring in candy, gum, ice cream, drinks and commercially prepared hygen products (toothpaste, mouthwash, etc). Spearmint has been used as an alternative medicine for centuries on many different continents. It is antiemetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, diuretic, restorative, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. The medicinal herb tea made from the leaves is used in the treatment of fevers, bronchitis, chills, cramps, chronic gastritis, common cold, headaches, indigestion, morning sickness, motion sickness, nasal congestion, nausea, halitosis, painful menstruation, and various minor ailments. Externally the stems are crushed and used as a medicinal poultice on bruises. The essential oil in the leaves, is a great rub for stiffness, muscle soreness and rheumatism, the oil also a powerful antiseptic and should not be taken in large doses. Futher research is proving the plant to be of use in many diseases.
Folklore
Both the essential oil and the stems are used in folk remedies for cancer. A poultice prepared from the leaves is said to remedy tumours. The plant repels insects, rats, mice and was formerly used as for strewing (thrown about).
Recipe
Easy Mint Jelly: Steep a handful of mint leaves in one of the various kinds of sweetened gelatin. The jelly should be a delicate shade of green and make about a pint of jelly. Some like to strain the liquid through a cheese cloth to remove all particles of mint before allowing to set, I kinda like the little green specks.
No comments:
Post a Comment